Hohn v. Slate
[…] Dr. M. L. SLATE, Dr. Robert C. Johnson and High Point Memorial Hospital, Inc.

No. 8019SC27.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

September 2, 1980.

Miller & Miller by G. E. Miller and Michael C. Miller, Asheboro, for plaintiff-appellant.

Nichols, Caffrey, Hill, Evans & Murrelle, by G. Marlin Evans and Kenneth K. Kyre, Jr., Greensboro, for defendant-appellee Dr. Robert C. Johnson.

Perry C. Henson, Greensboro, for defendant-appellee Dr. M. L. Slate.

WEBB, Judge.

This appeal presents the question of whether the plaintiff's claim is barred by the statute of limitations. G.S. 1-17(b) provides in part:

[A]n action on behalf of a minor for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be commenced within the limitations of time specified in G.S. 1-15(c): Provided, that if said time limitations expire before such minor attains the full age of 19 years, the action may be brought before said minor attains the full age of 19 years.

The claim of the plaintiff, having accrued in 1962, is barred by the three year statute of *308 limitations G.S. 1-15(c) and G.S. 1-17(b) requiring the action to be brought within one year after the disability of minority is removed unless, as the plaintiff contends, G.S. 1-17(b) does not apply.