MacE v. BRYANT CONST. CORP.
[…] Plaintiff Mace, as subrogee, has no greater rights than the party to whom he is subrogated. Montsinger v. White, 240 N.C. 441, 82 S.E.2d 362 (1954); Dowdy v. R.R., 237 N.C. 519, 75 S.E.2d 639 (1953). Thus, by virtue of the general contractor's waiver, plaintiff has no right to a lien on the realty pursuant to G.S. 44A-23.

Apart from the lien rights afforded by G.S. 44A-23, a lien upon realty may arise directly in favor of a first tier subcontractor under G.S. 44A-18(1) and G.S. 44A-20. The right to such a lien, unlike the right to a lien under G.S. 44A-23, may arise without regard to whether the general contractor has waived its own lien rights. G.S. 44A-18(1) provides that a first tier subcontractor who furnishes labor or materials at a job site is entitled to a "lien upon funds which are owed [by the owner of the improved real property] to the contractor with whom the first tier subcontractor dealt." Once the first tier subcontractor gives notice of his claim of lien upon funds to the owner, the owner is thereafter "under a duty to retain any funds subject to the lien or liens under [Article 2 of Chapter 44A] up to the total amount of such liens as to which notice has been received."