Matter of Burgess
[…] Becton, 158 N.C. 230, 73 S.E. 1009 (1912). The intent of the 1975 General Assembly in enacting the notice and hearing provisions of G.S. 45-21.16 was not to alter the essentially contractual nature of the remedy, but rather to satisfy the minimum due process requirements of notice to interested parties and hearing prior to foreclosure and sale which the district court in Turner v. Blackburn, 389 F. Supp. 1250 (W.D.N.C.1975), held that our then existing statutory procedure lacked. In re Sutton, 46 N.C.App. 654, 266 S.E.2d 686 (1980). In light of this background, we construe G.S. 45-21.16(d)(i) to permit the clerk to find a "valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder" if there is competent evidence that the party seeking to foreclose is the holder of some valid debt, irrespective of the exact amount owed.