Matter of Burgess
[…] Recorded in the Gaston County Public Registry in Deed of Trust Book 1467 at Page 287.

No. 7927SC1201.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

July 15, 1980.

*917 James C. Windham, Jr., Gastonia, for petitioner-appellee.

Horace M. DuBose, III, Gastonia, and Robert J. Bernhardt, Charlotte, for respondents-appellants.

PARKER, Judge.

At issue in the present case is the scope of the procedures under G.S. 45-21.16 for hearing prior to the exercise of a power of sale under a deed of trust. G.S. 45-21.16(d), after providing for a hearing before the clerk of court in the county where the land is located, provides:

If the clerk finds the existence of (i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, and (iv) notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), then the clerk shall further *918 find that the mortgagee or trustee can proceed under the instrument, and the mortgagee or trustee can give notice of and conduct a sale pursuant to the provisions of this Article.

On appeal from a determination by the clerk that the trustee is authorized to proceed, the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction is limited to determining the same four issues resolved by the clerk. In re Watts, 38 N.C.App. 90, 247 S.E.2d 427 (1978).