Cox v. NC REAL ESTATE LICENSING BD.
[…] Her sole contention is that the Board lacked jurisdiction to revoke her real estate broker's license in this case because it arose as the result of a sale of property in which she had an ownership interest. We do not agree.

In support of her contention, appellant points to the language in G.S. 93A-2(a) which defines a real estate broker as "any person . . . who for a compensation or valuable consideration . . . sells or offers to sell, . . . or negotiates the purchase or sale or exchange of real estate. . . for others." She emphasizes the words "for others" and contends that her activities which led her to the Board's action against her in the present case were not "for others" but for herself and the *853 corporation in which she is a stockholder.