Taylor v. Taylor
[…] Although a number of these assignments of error have merit, we find it unnecessary to pass upon them seriatim. We find the judgment itself, when viewed in the light of all of the evidence, so affected by errors of law that it must be vacated.

G.S. 50-16.1(1) defines "alimony" for purposes of G.S. Ch. 50 as follows:

"Alimony" means payment for the support and maintenance of a spouse, either in lump sum or on a continuing basis, ordered in an action for divorce, whether absolute or from bed and board, or an action for alimony without divorce.

G.S. 50-16.7(a), in pertinent part, provides:

*630 Alimony or alimony pendente lite shall be paid by lump sum payment, periodic payments, or by transfer of title or possession of personal property or any interest therein, or a security interest in or possession of real property, as the court may order.

Although these statutes authorize the court, in a proper case, to order alimony to be paid in a lump sum, such an award can only be made for "alimony," that is, for "payment for the support and maintenance of a spouse." G.S. 50-16.1(1).