Starmount Co. v. City of Greensboro
[…] Starmount Co. v. City of Greensboro

Annotate this Case

255 S.E.2d 267 (1979)

41 N.C. App. 591

STARMOUNT COMPANY v. CITY OF GREENSBORO.

No. 7818SC283.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

June 5, 1979.

*268 Brooks, Pierce, McLendon, Humphrey & Leonard by Hubert Humphrey and Edward C. Winslow, III, Greensboro, for plaintiff-appellee.

Miles & Daisy by James W. Miles, Jr., Greensboro, for defendant-appellant.

WEBB, Judge.

At the outset, we are faced with a motion to dismiss this appeal as being from interlocutory orders of the trial court and, as such, fragmentary and premature. G.S. 1-277(a) provides:

An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; . . ..

The question before this Court is whether the order of Judge Walker affected a substantial right claimed by the defendant. There are few cases to which we can look for precedent. In Tennessee-Carolina Transportation, Inc. v.