Sebastian v. Mona Watkins Hair Styling
[…] This formulation erroneously assumes the crucial question to be determined: whether plaintiff's incapacity to earn wages is the "result of an occupational disease."

Pursuant to G.S. § 97-53, only certain specifically enumerated "diseases and conditions. . . shall be deemed to be occupational diseases," among which is "(13) Any disease . . . which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment . . ." By virtue of G.S. § 97-52, "[d]isablement. . . of an employee resulting from an occupational disease described in G.S. § 97-53 shall be treated as the happening of an injury by accident" and is compensable under the Workmen's Compensation Act. (Emphasis added.) G.S. § 97-54 provides that in "cases of occupational disease `disablement' shall be equivalent to `disability' as defined in G.S. 97-2(9)."