Sebastian v. Mona Watkins Hair Styling
[…] We disagree.

Plaintiff asserts that the issue is "how to compute damages accruing to a skilled employee who, as a result of an occupational disease, is not able to work at her skill, but is otherwise healthy and able to work at a non-skilled job." This formulation erroneously assumes the crucial question to be determined: whether plaintiff's incapacity to earn wages is the "result of an occupational disease."

Pursuant to G.S. § 97-53, only certain specifically enumerated "diseases and conditions. . . shall be deemed to be occupational diseases," among which is "(13) Any disease . . . which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment . . ." By virtue of G.S. § 97-52, "[d]isablement. . . of an employee resulting from an occupational disease described in G.S. § 97-53 shall be treated as the happening of an injury by accident" and is compensable under the Workmen's Compensation Act. (Emphasis added.)