Sebastian v. Mona Watkins Hair Styling
[…] Pursuant to G.S. § 97-53, only certain specifically enumerated "diseases and conditions. . . shall be deemed to be occupational diseases," among which is "(13) Any disease . . . which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment . . ." By virtue of G.S. § 97-52, "[d]isablement. . . of an employee resulting from an occupational disease described in G.S. § 97-53 shall be treated as the happening of an injury by accident" and is compensable under the Workmen's Compensation Act. (Emphasis added.) G.S. § 97-54 provides that in "cases of occupational disease `disablement' shall be equivalent to `disability' as defined in G.S. 97-2(9)." The definition of "disability" in G.S. § 97-2(9) is "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." (Emphasis added.)

From the above it is clear that in order to be compensable, plaintiff's "disability" must result from an occupational disease.