Cox v. Cox
[…] The statutory policy behind the requirement of G.S. 50-16.2 that only a "dependent spouse" is entitled to alimony is to protect a non-supporting spouse from serious economic harm by making payments to the spouse who does not need support. Lemons v. Lemons, 22 N.C.App. 303, 206 S.E.2d 327 (1974). The fact that the defendant agreed to pay monthly alimony is proof enough that he needed no further protection.

Under G.S. 50-16.9(a) a consent order for alimony or alimony pendente lite "may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances . . . ." It is obvious in the case before us that the defendant offered some evidence of changed circumstances, and the evidence may have been sufficient to support a finding by the trial court of changed circumstances within the meaning of G.S. 50-16.9(a) which would justify a modification or