State v. Craig
[…] It is established in the criminal law that the greater crime includes the lesser, so that where an offense is alleged in an indictment, and the jury acquits as to that one, it may convict of the lesser offense when the charge is inclusive of both offenses. State v. Williams, 185 N.C. 685, 116 S.E. 736 (1923); State v. Fritz, 133 N.C. 725, 45 S.E. 957 (1903). G.S. 15-170 provides for the conviction of a crime of a lesser degree than the crime charged and for an attempt to commit the crime charged or crime of lesser degree. G.S. 15-169 provides for conviction of assault against the person as a lesser offense of a charge for rape "or any felony whatsoever, when the crime charged includes an assault against the person. . . ."