Telerent Leasing Corp. v. Equity Associates
[…] Goldman v. Parkland, supra. In light of the preceding discussion, we need not consider the additional statutory grounds for assertion of jurisdiction over the corporate defendants set out by plaintiff.

We next must determine whether any statute confers jurisdiction over the person *233 of the individual defendant, Karam. If so, it must arise from the guaranty contract executed by Karam by which he guaranteed performance and payment in the event that defendant Equity should default on the lease.

G.S. 1-75.4(5) confers jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant in any action which:

"(a). Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to perform services within this State, or to pay for services to be performed in this State by the plaintiff; or"

It is well established "that North Carolina's long-arm statute (G.S. 1-75.4) should be liberally construed in favor of finding personal jurisdiction, subject of course to due process limitations." Dillon v.