Telerent Leasing Corp. v. Equity Associates
[…] The trial court was under no duty to make findings of fact and conclusions of law on this motion absent request by a party. G.S. 1A-1, Rule 52(a)(2). No such request appearing in the record, we presume "that the court on proper evidence found facts to support its judgment." *232 Sherwood v. Sherwood, 29 N.C.App. 112, 113-114, 223 S.E.2d 509, 510-511 (1976).

We must first determine if there is any statutory basis for the exercise of in personam jurisdiction over these defendants. As to the corporate defendants, our inquiry begins with G.S. 1-75.4, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

"A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure under any of the following circumstances:" * * * * * * "(2) Special Jurisdiction Statutes. In any action which may be brought under statutes of this State that specifically confer grounds for personal jurisdiction."

G.S. 55-145 is just such a special jurisdictional statute; it reads in pertinent part as follows: