Coffer v. Standard Brands, Inc.
[…] Thus the mixed nuts marketed by defendant were merchantable notwithstanding the presence of an unshelled filbert, since the presence of limited quantities of unshelled nuts does not render shelled nuts objectionable in the trade within the meaning of G.S. 25-2-314(2)(a).

G.S. 25-2-314(2)(c) provides that goods are merchantable when they are fit for ordinary purposes. As a food defendant's mixed nuts are subject to various state and federal regulatory acts dealing with the quality of food goods. G.S. 106-129 dealing with adulterated foods is instructive.

". . . A food shall be deemed to be adulterated: (1) a. If it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance such food shall not be considered adulterated under this paragraph if the quantity of such substance in such food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health; ... .." (Emphasis added.)

This language is amplified in regulations promulgated under the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 342 et seq. (1970). See, e. g., 21 C.F.R. § 122.1(b) (1975).