Quick v. United Benefit Life Insurance Co.
[…] McMichael v. Proctor, 243 N.C. 479, 483, 91 S.E.2d 231, 234. Having concluded that Jill Quick does not forfeit the benefits of the policy as a "slayer" under General Statute Chapter 31A, the remaining question for us is whether that chapter positively supplants the common law as it relates to her act. G.S. § 31A-15 expressly provides that

"As to all acts specifically provided for in this chapter, the rules, remedies, and procedures herein specified shall be exclusive, and as to all acts not specifically provided for in this chapter, all rules, remedies, and procedures, if any, which now exist or hereafter may exist either by virtue of statute, or by virtue of the inherent powers of any court of competent jurisdiction, or otherwise, shall be applicable."

The verdict of guilty of involuntary manslaughter amounts to an acquittal of murder and voluntary manslaughter. In McMichael v.