Taylor v. Askew
[…] Warlick v. Lowman, supra.

When the record in the present case is viewed in the light of these well-established principles, the judgment appealed from should be affirmed. The trial court concluded as a matter of law that petitioners had failed to show that they do not have an adequate means of ingress and egress to and from their property. This conclusion supports the judgment dismissing the proceeding and in turn is supported by the court's factual findings made on competent evidence.

G.S. § 156-93.6, enacted in 1961, provides that "[a]ll drainage districts heretofore created shall be deemed to own an easement or right of way in and to those lands upon which there are existing canals and spoil banks," and "[w]henever the proposed repairs, maintenance or other improvement make it necessary for the drainage district to acquire additional land for easements or right of way, the procedure to secure the same shall be in accordance with G.S. § 156-70.1." This latter statute in turn provides in part that "[t]he district shall be deemed to have acquired title for the purpose of easements or rights-of-way to those areas of land identified in the final report of the board of viewers and as shown on the map accompanying said report, at the time said