Taylor v. Askew
[…] G.S. § 156-93.6, enacted in 1961, provides that "[a]ll drainage districts heretofore created shall be deemed to own an easement or right of way in and to those lands upon which there are existing canals and spoil banks," and "[w]henever the proposed repairs, maintenance or other improvement make it necessary for the drainage district to acquire additional land for easements or right of way, the procedure to secure the same shall be in accordance with G.S. § 156-70.1." This latter statute in turn provides in part that "[t]he district shall be deemed to have acquired title for the purpose of easements or rights-of-way to those areas of land identified in the final report of the board of viewers and as shown on the map accompanying said report, at the time said final report is confirmed by the clerk of the superior court." At the hearing, respondents introduced the final report of the board of viewers of the Albemarle Drainage District dated 5 December 1960 and the order confirming said report, and counsel for petitioners conceded that "rights of way were acquired pursuant to the authority of Chapter 156 of the