Wilson v. EZ FLO CHEMICAL COMPANY
[…] February 23, 1972.

Certiorari Allowed April 4, 1972.

*680 Chambliss, Paderick & Warrick, by Joseph B. Chambliss, Clinton, for third party plaintiff appellee.

Smith, Anderson, Dorsett, Blount & Ragsdale, by John L. Jernigan, Raleigh, for third party defendant appellant.

Certiorari Allowed by Supreme Court April 4, 1972.

BRITT, Judge.

Appellant first contends that the evidence was not sufficient to support a finding by the court that Uniroyal breached a warranty of fitness for a particular use. We hold that the evidence was sufficient to support the finding. G.S. § 25-2-314(1) provides, "Unless excluded or modified (§ 25-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . ." G.S. § 25-2-314(2) (c) provides, "Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;. . . ." G.S. § 25-2-315 provides, "Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under