State v. Currie
[…] State v. Banks, 143 N.C. 652, 57 S.E. 174. It may be shown by evidence of hatred, ill-will, or dislike, and it is implied in law from the killing with a deadly weapon; and a pistol or a gun is a deadly weapon. State v. Lane, 166 N.C. 333, 81 S.E. 620. * * * * * * When it is admitted or proven that the defendant killed the deceased with a deadly weapon, the law raises two presumptions against him; first, that the killing was unlawful; and, second, that it was done with malice; and an unlawful killing with malice is murder in the second degree."

G.S. § 14-34 provides that an assault is committed when any person points a gun or pistol at another, either in fun or otherwise. The pertinent part of this statute reads: "If any person shall point any gun or pistol at any person, either in fun or otherwise, whether such gun or pistol be loaded or not loaded, he shall be guilty of an assault * * *." It is, therefore, axiomatic that if the gun or pistol used is in fact a deadly weapon, then such pointing thereof is an assault with a deadly weapon.