State v. Hickman
[…] State v. Morris held that a defendant who is charged with a serious offense has a constitutional right to the assistance of counsel during his trial in the superior court and that G.S. § 15-4.1, insofar as it purported to leave to the discretion of the trial judge the appointment of counsel for indigent defendants charged with serious offenses was unconstitutional. A serious offense was defined as "one for which the authorized punishment exceeds six months' imprisonment and a $500 fine." This definition was codified by the 1969 Legislature by G.S. § 7A-451.

"Scope of entitlement.(a) An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings: (1) Any felony case, and any misdemeanor case for which the authorized punishment exceeds six months imprisonment or a five hundred dollars ($500.00) fine; * * *."

The 1969 Legislature also amended G.S. § 20-179, the statute under which the defendant in State v.