Hengjun Chao v State of New York
[…] CPLR 3020(a) provides that "[a] verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to those matters he believes it to be true." The Commentary to McKinney's CPLR 3020(a) provides:

"Since the verification makes the pleading—or those parts of the pleading that are verified—sworn data, a verified pleading is the equivalent of an affidavit and may be used for the same purposes. See CPLR 105(u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required)."

Patrick M. Connors, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 3020.

The remedy for a defective verification is contained in CPLR 3022, which provides as follows: "[a] defectively verified pleading shall be treated as an unverified pleading.