Hengjun Chao v State of New York
[…] Court of Claims Act § 11(b) requires that a claim "shall be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." The proper form of a verification for a complaint in a supreme court matter is set forth in CPLR 3021, which provides that: "[t]he verification must be to the effect that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to the matters therein stated to be alleged on information and belief, and that as to those matters he believes it to be true."

CPLR 3020(a) provides that "[a] verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to those matters he believes it to be true." The Commentary to McKinney's CPLR 3020(a) provides:

"Since the verification makes the pleading—or those parts of the pleading that are verified—sworn data, a verified pleading is the equivalent of an affidavit and may be used for the same purposes.