Emeagwali v Department of Educ. of the City of N.Y.
[…] Even if there was a basis to find that buying additional years of credit entitled petitioner to status as a member of TRS on September 11, 2001, there is no basis to find that respondents’ denial of his request for WTC benefits was arbitrary or capricious. The Retirement and Social Security Law provides that “Qualifying World Trade Center condition” shall mean a qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability to a member who participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a qualifying period (Retirement and Social Security Law § 2[36][a]). “‘Participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations’ shall mean any member who: (i) participated in the rescue, recovery, or cleanup operations at the World Trade Center site” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 2[36][e]). Setting aside that petitioner was not a member of TRS, it was rational for respondents to find that petitioner did not meet his burden to show that he participated in “rescue, recovery or cleanup operations.”