Matter of Weber
[…] The burden of proof now shifts to Objectant to overcome the prima facie accuracy of the Interim Account and prove his objections (see Matter of Cook, 177 AD3d 1214 [App. Div. 3rd Dept]; see also Rudin v. Heimlich, 34 AD3d 371 [App. Div. 1st Dept]).
I. Breach of Fiduciary Duty in Retention of Cat Island Property
As an initial matter, the Court addresses Objectant's argument that Petitioner is a trustee with "special investment skills" pursuant to EPTL § 11-2.3(b)(6), thereby subjecting her to a heightened standard of care when analyzing the breach of fiduciary duty claims.
To establish that the heightened standard of care applies, Objectant must prove that Petitioner is either a "paid professional investment advisor (whether or not registered under any federal securities or investment law)" or that she otherwise "represent[ed] that [she] has special investment skills . . . ." (EPTL § 11-2.3(b)(6); see also In re Est. of Witherill, 37 AD3d 879, 880 [3d Dep't 2007] [applying heightened standard of care to attorney only where trustee was no longer serving as an attorney and had