Aletha V. Fields, J.
[…] The affidavit contains proof that plaintiff directly or indirectly engaged plaintiff's counsel to bring this specific foreclosure action.

Dissatisfied with what plaintiff filed, defendant wrote to plaintiff's counsel demanding compliance with CPLR 322 as defendant's counsel interprets it (Dkt. 45). In return, plaintiff's counsel noted that plaintiff had furnished an affidavit that plaintiff's agent signed, thereby meeting the requirements of CPLR 322. In addition, plaintiff reminded defendant that the written proof that CPLR 322 requires may be signed by an agent (CPLR 322 [a] ["Any writing by the plaintiff of [plaintiff's] agent requesting the attorney to begin the action or ratifying [the attorney's] conduct of the action on behalf of the plaintiff is prima facie evidence of the attorney's authority"]).

Nevertheless, defendant moves to dismiss, claiming that because the affidavit was not accompanied by the agreement to which certain provisions of the power of attorney (Dkt. 43) refer, the affidavit is, in effect, worthless.