People v Floyd
[…] II. Facial Sufficiency Point

A. Menacing in the Third Degree

In one branch of an omnibus motion dated September 18, 2023, defendant moves the court to dismiss the count of menacing in the third degree and each count of criminal mischief in the fourth degree as facially insufficient (see CPL 100.40 [1]; 170.30 [1] [a]; 170.35 [1] [a]). Concerning the menacing count, defendant asserts that, as his alleged "verbal threat" in Incident 1 "is not accompanied by any physical action or physical menace to place the deponent in fear of imminent harm", it is not sufficiently pleaded (see Penal Law § 120.15 ["A person is guilty of menacing in the third degree when, by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury"]). The court disagrees. That defendant allegedly threw a liquid, type unknown to the deponent, at him does reasonably constitute, at the pleading stage, an "attempt[] to place another person in fear of . . . physical injury" (id.).