Matter of J.D.E. (L.E.)
[…] The statute then requires the court to determine "(i) whether there is a non-respondent parent, relative or suitable person with whom such child may appropriately reside; and (ii) in the case of a relative or suitable person, whether such individual seeks approval as a foster parent pursuant to the social services law for the purposes of providing care for such child, or wishes to provide free care for the child during the pendency of any orders pursuant to this article" (Family Court Act § 1017 [1][c]). Upon receipt of the 1017 Report, the court is to determine whether "the child may appropriately reside with a non-respondent parent or other relative or suitable person" (Family Court Act § 1017 [2]).