Matter of J.D.E. (L.E.)
[…] Here, Respondent essentially argues that the Court erred in the manner it rendered its August 10, 2023 decision on her July 24, 2023 Order to Show Cause asking for the children to be placed in her brother's care pursuant to Family Court Act § 1017 stating that "the Court must hold an evidentiary hearing before making a determination that there is no parent, relative, or suitable person with whom the children may appropriately reside."

Family Court Act § 1017, entitled "Placement of Children" sets out procedures that the court and local commissioner of social services must take after a determination has been made [*4]that a child must be removed from his or her home. The statute provides that "the court shall direct the local commissioner of social services to conduct an immediate investigation to locate any non-respondent parent of the child and any relatives of the child, including all of the child's grandparents, all relatives or suitable persons identified by any respondent parent or any non-respondent parent and any relative identified by a child over the age of five as a relative who plays or has played a significant positive role in his or her life" (Family Court Act § 1017 [1][a]). As applicable to "suitable" non-parents, the commissioner must inform them that they can seek to become foster parents, or to provide free care under the statute, or may seek guardianship (id.).