People v Ejimadu
[…] See, People v Clayton, 41 AD2d 204 (2d Dept 1973). The People argue that there are no facts indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose. Principally, a judgment of conviction will serve the end of general deterrence from criminal conduct, and would positively impact the orderly administration of justice in New York State courtrooms.

CPL § 210.40 allows dismissal in the interest of justice where "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice." The Court may only order a hearing if the defendant meets their burden of presenting compelling facts that individually or collectively warrant dismissal, or where those facts are uncontested, grant dismissal on the papers. See, People v. Clayton, 41 AD2d 204 (2d Dept. 1973).