People v Quezada
[…] Similarly, for the case at bar, CPL § 30.30 (1) (b) does not provide any guidance to the Court on how to assess the implications of a speedy trial deadline that falls the weekend or a holiday. Accordingly, we are persuaded by the People's argument that we should be guided by General Construction Law § 25-a (1) which provides, in pertinent part, that:

When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or [*5]before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day [ ].(see McKinney's Gen Cons Law, § 25-a [1] [emphasis added]).