People v Quezada
[…] B. Harassment in the Second Degree

Penal Law § 240.26 (1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, [w]ith the intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same" (see PL § 240.26 [1]). CJI further provides, in pertinent part, that "a person is guilty of Harassment in the Second Degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same" and "INTENT means conscious objective or purpose.