People v Quezada
[…] Deponent states that at the above time and place, defendnat [sic] punched deponent about the fact and body multiple times with a closed fist.Deponent further states that as a result of defendant's aforementioned conduct, deponent suffered substantial pain, soreness, swelling and tenderness to deponent's face and body.Deponent further states that defendant's aforementioned actions caused depoent [sic] to experience annoyance, alarm and fear for her physical safety.
A. Assault in the Third Degree

Penal Law § 120.00 (1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when, [w]ith the intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person" (see PL § 120.00 [1]). New York Criminal Jury Instructions ("CJI") further provides, in pertinent part, that "PHYSICAL INJURY means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain" and "INTENT means conscious objective or purpose.