Habitat Mosaic Brooklyn, LLC v Zion 126, Inc.
[…] V. Discussion

Petitioner relies upon RPAPL § 881 as a vehicle to obtain judgment directing Respondents to permit Petitioner to enter upon Respondents' Properties.

While on the surface, Petitioner's reliance on RPAPL § 881 appears sensible, upon closer review of the statute in question, coupled with the unorthodox circumstances presented by Petitioner's special proceedings, one is constrained to conclude that Petitioner lacks standing to seek relief under RPAPL § 881, which provision reads as follows:

When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.(RPAPL § 881 [emphasis added]).