People v De Oliveira
[…] Defendant testified that he then apologized to her three times and left the bathroom. Defendant indicated that he thought she liked him and that is why he asked for a kiss.

A person is guilty of Forcible Touching pursuant to PL § 130.52(1) when "such person intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose: 1. forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person, or for the purpose of gratifying the actor's sexual desire.." A person is guilty of Sexual Abuse in the Third Degree (PL § 130.55) "when he or she subjects another person to sexual contact without the latter's consent." Sexual contact is defined broadly as "any touching of the sexual or other their intimate parts of a person...for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party." (PL § 130.00(3)).