S.D. v J.D.
[…] See Fakiris v. Fakiris, 177 AD2d 540 (2d Dept. 1991). The party alleging a family offense has the burden of establishing the complained of conduct by a fair preponderance of the evidence. Matter of Bunin v. Bunin, 2020 NY Slip. Op. 06122 (2d Dept. 2020); Matter of Stanislaus v. Stanislaus, 155 AD3d 963 (2d Dept. 2017). With respect to the alleged family offense of harassment in the second degree, NY Penal Law § 240.26 provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person, and which serve no legitimate purpose."

The intent to commit harassment in the second degree can be inferred from the party's conduct and the surrounding circumstances. Finn v.