People v Gomez
[…] Deponent further reported that defendant admitted to having had two beers. Viewed in the light most favorable to the People, these factual allegations, considered with defendant's own admissions that he had imbibed beer, suffice to establish probable cause to believe that defendant operated the motor vehicle in question while impaired, which precipitated his arrest and subsequent charge of driving while impaired (see People v Sieber, 40 Misc 3d 133 [A], 2013 NY Slip Op 51143 [U] [App Term 2nd]).


B. Driving While Intoxicated, per se

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2), per se provides that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article" (see VTL § 1192 [2] [emphasis added]).