People v Gomez
[…] Lastly, the People oppose defendant's request for an order to preclude and/or suppress evidence, or for hearings to decide preclusion and suppression, as well as defendant's reservation of rights to file additional motions (People's affirmation at 6-16).


III. The Court's Analysis

It is settled that although the allegations in a criminal complaint must give rise to a prima facie case, courts have declined to give an accusatory instrument an overly technical reading (see People v Konieczny, 2 NY3d 569, 575 [2004]).


A. Driving While Impaired

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (1) provides that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol" (see VTL § 1192 [1] [emphasis added]).