Uber Tech., Inc. v New York City Dept. of Consumer & Worker Protection
[…] The Health Code also prohibits smoking "in any retail food establishment commonly known as a supermarket" (Health Code § 118.17[a]). These regulations would be superfluous if the term "food service establishment" included groceries and supermarkets. This same distinction exists at the state level, between a "food service establishment" and a "retail food store" (see, e.g., NY Agric. & Mkts L § 500). The New York State Department of Health defines a "food service establishment" as "a place where food is prepared and intended for individual portion service" and expressly "exclud[ing] . . . retail food stores, private homes" as well as "congregation[s], club[s], [and] fraternal organizations" (see 10 NYCRR § 14-1.20).