Decided on September 20, 2023
[…] Plaintiff is responsible for 38% of all add-on expenses for the child, pendente lite, subject to reallocation at trial, and the Defendant is responsible for 62% of all add-on expenses for the child, pendente lite, subject to reallocation at trial. Parties' responsibility for their pro rata shares of add-on expenses for the child shall be effective the date of this Order.



V. Interim Counsel Fees

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 237 [a], "There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse. In exercising the court's discretion, the court shall seek to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and that where fees and expenses are to be awarded." "An award of reasonable counsel fees in a matrimonial action is a matter within the discretion of the trial court[.]" (see Guzzo v Guzzo, 110 AD3d 765 [2d Dept 2013] citing Domestic Relations Law § 237; De Cabrera v. Cabrera-Rosete, 70 NY2d 879 [1987]; Quinn v Quinn, 73 AD3d 887 [2d Dept 2010]).