Lewis v Coral House on Milburn Lake
[…] Id. at §7503. See Shiffer v. Slomin's, Inc., 2015 N.Y.Misc. Lexis 1084, 2013 NY Slip. Op. 23046 (App. Term. 2d, Mar. 30, 2015) (Court required to enforce arbitration agreement where, among other things, defendant, a multi-state security company that monitored and purchased components of its alarm systems from several states, established sufficient nexus with interstate commerce).

However, there are instances where the Court cannot enforce the arbitration clause in a contract. General Business Law § 399-c prohibits mandatory arbitration clauses in consumer contracts. Indeed, pursuant to that statute, "[n]o written contract for the sale or purchase of consumer goods, entered into on . . . . shall contain a mandatory arbitration clause." Id. A consumer contract is a contract for the purchase of consumer goods as defined in General Business Law § 399-c(1)(b). That statute defines the term "consumer goods" to mean "goods, wares, paid merchandise or services purchased or paid for by a consumer, the intended use or benefit of which is intended for the personal, family or household purposes of such consumer."

In this case, the parties' contract was a contract for consumer goods.