Bucko v Hornquist
[…] (See Nagle v Di Paola 134 Misc 2d 753 ( District Court Nassau County 1987))


Equity

Although town courts were initially recognized under and then created by the New York State Constitution (See NYS Constitution 1777 and NYS Constitution 1821 as amended in 1826), the State Legislature has severely limited our jurisdiction to money, recovery of chattel, summary proceedings and small claims [cf. Sections 201, 202, 204 and 1801 of the Uniform Justice Court Act (UJCA)]. Our town courts simply have no equitable power or authority. A limited exception can be found in RPAPL § 743. There, the court is allowed to entertain "any legal or equitable defense or counterclaim. The court may render affirmative judgment for the amount due on the counterclaim." The court still only has monetary equitable jurisdiction and cannot order specific performance of the contract. Vita v Dol-Fan,III,Inc 18 Misc 3d 30, 852 NYS 2d 589 (2d Dept- 2007).