People v Coumbassa
[…] against

Abdoulaye Coumbassa, Defendant.



Indictment No.: 72055-23



For the defendant: Alexander McHugh (BDS)

For the People: Alejandro Vera, Kings County District Attorney's Office
Michael D. Kitsis, J.

The defendant, who stands charged of one count each of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Second Degree (P.L. § 265.03(3)); Criminal Possession of a Firearm (P.L. § 265.01-b(1)); and Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Seventh Degree (P.L. § 220.03); has moved to inspect the grand jury minutes and, upon inspection, dismiss the indictment. See C.P.L. § 210.30. The defendant's motion to inspect is granted on consent, and the Court makes the following findings of fact and conclusions of law.

When deciding a motion to inspect and dismiss, the reviewing court must determine "whether the evidence before the grand jury was legally sufficient to support the charges" in the indictment. C.P.L. § 210.30(2); see also People v. Swamp, 84 NY2d 725 (1995). "Legally sufficient" evidence is "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof[.]" C.P.L. § 70.10(1).