Illinois Land Invs. III LLC v Chicago WB Invs., LLC
[…] (See NYSCEF No. 10.)

Defendant now moves, apparently under CPLR 3211, to dismiss plaintiff's third cause of action; and moves under CPLR 6514 to cancel the Kendall County notice of pendency. The request to dismiss the third cause of action is denied without prejudice; the request to cancel the notice of pendency is denied.


DISCUSSION

I. Defendant's Request to Cancel the Notice of Pendency

CPLR 6501 provides (with limited exceptions not relevant here) that a "notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property."

A party that owns property subject to a notice of pendency may obtain cancellation of the notice under the procedures set out in CPLR 6514. A court must, on motion, "direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency" in several specified circumstances.