Illinois Land Invs. III LLC v Chicago WB Invs., LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Defendant's Request to Cancel the Notice of Pendency

CPLR 6501 provides (with limited exceptions not relevant here) that a "notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property."

A party that owns property subject to a notice of pendency may obtain cancellation of the notice under the procedures set out in CPLR 6514. A court must, on motion, "direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency" in several specified circumstances. (CPLR 6514 [a] [*2][emphasis added].) A court may, on motion, "direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency[] if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." (CPLR 6514 [b] [emphasis added].)