Black Lake Estates Homeowners Assn., Inc. v Shumel
[…] Plaintiff served the summons and complaint upon the Shumel defendants by affixing the same to the door following four attempts to serve them personally, and thereafter mailed the same to the residence in a manner permitted by Section 308(4) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR"). The Shumel defendants have defaulted.

CPLR Section 3017(a) provides a court discretion to "grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded, imposing such terms as may be just;" however, in the context of a default judgment, this court's discretion is more narrowly circumscribed, and relief granted must be specifically stated within a complaint.