People v Wiaffe
[…] (Rahman, 74 Misc 3d 1214[A], at *3, aff'd, 79 Misc 3d 129[A]; see also Audino, 75 Misc 3d at 977 ["Any argument from the prosecution that [the defense] had an obligation to confer with it in a way that would impact the accrual of speedy trial time is nowhere to be found in the statute."]).

Indeed, the only statutory mechanism for the defense to waive the People's duty to file a proper certificate before stating ready is C.P.L. § 245.75. That section is entitled "Waiver of discovery by defendant." (C.P.L. § 245.75). There, the Legislature required that any such waiver "be in writing, signed for the individual case by the counsel for the defendant and filed with the court." (Id.). Then, the court must "inquire of the defendant on the record to ensure that the defendant understands his or her right to discovery and right to waive discovery." (Id.). A court may not supplant these reticulated statutory requirements with its own rule that a defense attorney's silence, on its own, waives automatic discovery.