People v Wiaffe
[…] And the defense does not [*5]waive a C.P.L. § 30.30 claim except when it does so through some express consent or conduct. "Mere silence is not a waiver." (People v. Dickinson, 18 NY3d 835, 836 [2011]; see also People v. Leubner, 143 AD3d 1244 [4th Dep't 2016] ["Although a defendant may waive his or her rights under CPL 30.30, such a waiver must be explicit, and mere silence is not a waiver."]).

The discovery statute is consistent with these fundamental principles. While it asks that parties make challenges to certificates of compliance "as soon as practicable," (C.P.L § 245.50[4][c]), nowhere does it state that failure to do so retroactively waives a proper certificate as a prerequisite of the People's readiness. To the contrary, the rest of the "as soon as practicable" sentence says that "nothing in this section shall be construed to waive a party's right to make further challenges, including but not limited to a motion pursuant to C.P.L. section 30.30." (Id.). Thus, it is still true that "[n]othing . . . precludes the defendant from moving for relief (such as dismissal through CPL 30.30) to which they are entitled or requires the defendant to seek the People's permission before seeking such relief."