Bankers Healthcare Group, LLC v Pediatric Assoc., Inc.
[…] General Obligations Law §§5-1401 & 5-1402 put limitations on that freedom to contract. General Obligations Law §5-1402 provides an exception for contracts without connection to New York to be litigated in New York (see IRB-Brasil Resseguros, S.A. v. Inepar Invs., S.A., 20 NY3d 310, 314-315 [2012]). The contract must involve at least one-million dollars and the "foreign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of this state" (General Obligations Law §5-1402). Further, "any person may maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign corporation, non-resident, or foreign state where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or undertaking for which a choice of New York law has been made in whole or in part pursuant to section 5-1401" (ibid). "The statutes read together permit parties to select New York law to govern their contractual relationship and to avail themselves of New York courts despite lacking New York contacts" (IRB-Brasil Resseguros, S.A. v. Inepar Invs., S.A. at 315).