Fuchs v Volz
[…] The court can issue a protective order "on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought." (Id.) The court must "strike a balance by weighing the parties' conflicting interests in light of the facts of the particular case before it." (Mahoney v Turner Constr. Co., 61 AD3d 101, 106 [1st Dept 2009] [internal quotation marks omitted], quoting Cynthia B. v New Rochelle Hosp. Med. Ctr., 60 NY2d 452, 461 [1983].)

CPLR 3120 provides that "after commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a notice or on any other person a subpoena duces tecum." Further, "the party issuing a subpoena duces tecum . . . shall at the same time serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties and, within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part, give to each party notice that the items produced in response thereto are available for inspection and copying, [*5]specifying the time and place thereof." (Id.) In the case of a nonparty, CPLR 3101 requires a subpoena to provide notice "stating the circumstances or reasons such disclosure is sought or required."