U.S. Bank N.A. v BJ Org. of N.Y., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff contends that the time for each Defendant to appear, answer or otherwise move with respect to the complaint has expired and has not been extended by stipulation, order of the court or otherwise, and no defendant appeared, answered, or otherwise moved with respect to the complaint, except Mohamed, who served an answer through counsel, and BJ Organization of New York, Inc. and Emmanuel Ishola, which served a Notice of Appearance through counsel.


III. Dismissal of Plaintiff's Complaint as Abandoned

Pursuant to CPLR § 3215 [c] "If the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed. A motion by the defendant under this subdivision does not constitute an appearance in the action." "The language of the statute is strictly construed, as it is mandatory that the court 'shall' dismiss such claims" (see Bank of NY Mellon v. Toscano, 2023 NY App Div LEXIS 2357 [2d Dept 2023] quoting Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v.