Kristiansen v Danish Athletic Props., Inc.
[…] Marine & Gen. Ins. Co., 155 AD3d 800, 801-802 [2017]).

Harbor moves to dismiss the amended complaint, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (1), based only on an attorney affirmation and a memorandum of law in which it argues that the amended complaint fails to allege any wrongdoing by Harbor or that Harbor had notice of the alleged fraudulent conveyance of the DAC Property to DAP, the borrower. Harbor relies on RPL § 266, which protects the rights of a purchaser or encumbrancer for value "unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor" (see RPL § 266). Contrary to Harbor's assertion, the amended complaint specifically alleges that Harbor had both actual and constructive notice of the fraudulent conveyance of the DAC Property to DAP (see NYSCEF Doc No. 120 at ¶¶ 20 and 86).