American Express Natl. Bank v Skyline Luxury, Inc.
[…] 2. Plaintiff (headquartered in Utah) has not shown that it may properly maintain this action against defendants (located in Illinois) consistent with Business Corporation Law (BCL) § 1314. That statute restricts actions brought in New York by a foreign corporation against another foreign corporation or nonresident. (See BCL § 1314 [b].) Plaintiff does not show that it can satisfy the requirements of § 1314 (b). And although § 1314 (c) carves out an exemption from these requirements for any "corporation which was formed under the laws of the United States and which maintains an office in this state," plaintiff does not attempt to show that it comes within the scope of this exemption, either.[FN2] Plaintiff has thus failed to show prima facie that it may even bring this action.