J.W. v Anthony
[…] W was held without legal authority and in violation of his due process rights. Thus, this matter was appropriately brought before this Court pursuant to Article 70 of the CPLR.[FN1]

The record establishes that on April 6, 2023, the Petitioner was brought by the New York Police Department ("NYPD") under arrest to the New York Presbyterian/Columbia University Irving Medical Center ("NY Presbyterian") Emergency Department for a psychiatric evaluation. Upon such psychiatric evaluation, the hospital admitted the Petitioner to its facility pursuant to section 9.40 of the MHL and a psychiatrist completed admission forms generated by the NY Office of Health ("OMH")[FN2] finding that the Petitioner had an alleged "mental illness for which immediate observation, care and treatment is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others". See MHL § 9.40. The hospital extended such observation beyond 24 hours when a second psychiatrist confirmed the need for Mr. W to continue to be observed and that he met the statutory criteria for such extended observation. Id. This confirmation examination extended Mr.