New York Univ. v City of New York
[…] (Scarsdale Supply Co. v Village of Scarsdale, 8 NY2d 325, 329 [1960], quoting Vangellow v City of Rochester, 190 Misc 128, 132 [Sup Ct, Monroe County 1947] [Van Voorhis, J.].)

Thus, for example, in Headley, the plaintiff challenged application to his property of General City Law (GCL) § 35. (See 272 NY at 201-203.) That statute provides that "no permit shall hereafter be issued for any building in the bed of any street or highway shown or laid out" on a city's official map or plan—even if decades have elapsed without the "mapped" street in question ever being built.