Matter of Cattanzio v Schulmeister
[…] Further, when she witnessed the signatures and signed her name to the subject designating petitions, she believed she was a duly authorized commissioner of deeds.

Nor was there evidence produced at the hearing that the Respondent-Candidate or any of [*4]his staff knew anything about the practice of the City of Lockport in making these appointments, or that they were informed that there was an actual or apparent problem with the appointment process.

Such defects in the acts of the commissioners are excusable pursuant to Executive Law § 142—a (2), which provides, in relevant part that "the official certificates * * * of * * * commissioners of deeds * * * shall not be deemed invalid, impaired or in any manner defective, so far as they may be affected, impaired or questioned by reason of," among other defects, "ineligibility of the * * * commissioner of deeds to be appointed or commissioned as such" (§ 142—a [1], [2][a] ). Executive Law § 142 a further provides in relevant part, however, that, "[n]o person shall be entitled to assert the effect of this section to overcome a defect described in subdivision two if he knew of the defect or if the defect was apparent on the face of the certificate of the * * * commissioner of deeds" (§142—a [3]).