Matter of Corinne S. (Steven S.)
[…] The temporary guardian will file with the Nassau County Surrogate any executed original will that is turned over to him.

The current phase of the trial of this Article 81 guardianship proceeding is to determine if Steven S. had capacity when he executed certain documents (e.g., health care proxy, power of attorney, business interest transfer) in May of 2020. The parties have been made aware of Steven S.'s will which was purportedly signed in June 2020. Cross-petitioner Wysocki and the temporary guardian have opposed this disclosure.

Mental Hygiene Law § 81.29(d) states:

If the court determines that the person is incapacitated and appoints a guardian, the court may modify, amend, or revoke any previously executed appointment, power, or delegation under section 5-1501, 5-1505, or 5-1506 of the general obligations law or section two thousand nine hundred sixty-five of the public health law, or section two thousand nine hundred eighty-one of the public health law notwithstanding section two thousand nine hundred ninety-two of the public health law, or any contract, conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take effect upon death, made by the incapacitated person prior to the appointment of the guardian if the court finds that the previously executed appointment, power, delegation, contract, conveyance, or disposition during [*2]lifetime or to take effect upon death, was made while the person was incapacitated or if the court determines that there has been a breach of fiduciary duty by the previously appointed agent. In such event, the court shall require that the agent account to the guardian. The court shall not, however, invalidate or revoke a will or a codicil of an incapacitated person during the lifetime of such person.