People v Early
[…] Based on that definition the new accusatory instruments charging the defendant with two counts of sexual abuse in the third degree do not appear to be prosecutor's informations. Nevertheless, defense counsel maintains that said new accusatory instruments are prosecutor's informations and that they "... did not result from the action of the Grand Jury nor was done at the direction of this Court or any superior court then they must be filed at the prosecutor's own instance pursuant to CPL 100.50 (2)."

CPL 100.50 (2) states as follows:

"At any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an information, the district attorney may file with the local criminal court a prosecutor's information charging any offenses supported, pursuant to the standards prescribed in subdivision one of section 100.40, by the allegations of the factual part of the original information and/or any supporting depositions which may accompany it. [emphasis added] In such case, the original information is superseded by the prosecutor's information and, upon the defendant's arraignment upon the latter, is deemed dismissed."