People v Early
[…] It would be illogical, then, to find that the title of the form governs over its substance (citations omitted).' People v. Fernandez, 20 NY3d 44, 50, 956 N.Y.S.2d 443,447 (2012) See also: People v. Ferro, 22 Misc 3d 7, 871 N.Y.S.2d 814 (App. Term 9th & 10th Jud. Dists. 2008)"

The prosecutor argues that the new accusatory instruments charging the defendant with two separate counts of sexual abuse in the third degree are superceding informations permitted by CPL § 100.50 (1), despite the fact that they were signed by him. CPL § 100.50 (1) states as follows:

" If at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an information or a prosecutor's information, another information or, as the case may be, another prosecutor's information is filed with the same local criminal court charging the defendant with an offense charged in the first instrument, the first such instrument is, with respect to such offense, superseded by the second and, upon the defendant's arraignment upon the latter, the count of the first instrument charging such offense must be dismissed by the court. The first instrument is not, however, superseded with respect to any count contained therein which charges an offense not charged in the second instrument."