People v Early
[…] "... that the Legislature intended that prosecutors should also be able to issue an information that charges new, joinable crimes premised on factual allegations that were not included in the original information. Indeed, article 170 of the Criminal Procedure Law does not specify that a subsequent information is defective if it charges new crimes or alleges new facts (see CPL 170.30, 170.35)."[FN6]

As previously indicated, defense counsel argues that the new accusatory instruments are prosecutor's informations and thus should be dismissed pursuant to CPL § 170.35 (3) (b), which states "A prosecutor's information is also defective when: It is filed by the district attorney at his own instance, pursuant to subdivision two of section 100.50 [emphasis added], and the factual allegations of the original information underlying it and any supporting depositions are not legally sufficient to support the charge in the prosecutor's information." However, as stated above "CPL § 100.50(2) addresses the circumstance where the superseding prosecutor's information does not contain any of the offenses contained in the first accusatory instrument."[FN7] That is not the case herein.