American Tr. Ins. Co. v YSC Trinity Acupunture PC
[…] That application was 3 [* 3] 3 of 5 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 02/05/2024 03:28 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 89 INDEX NO. 502863/2022 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/05/2024 Index No.: 502863/2022 granted by separate order. As such, the judgment, upon modification to the correct amounts owed, has been fully satisfied. Petitioner requested Respondent provide a satisfaction of judgment. Rather than provide said satisfaction, or even credit the payments made, Respondent refused and instead referred the full judgment to the Marshal for collection. Holding: CPLR 5019 (a) provides: (a) Validity and correction of judgment or order. A judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party. A trial or an appellate court may require the mistake, defect or irregularity to be cured. The Judgment Clerk 1) overstated the amount of interest owed because the Clerk was not aware that the payments were already issued, 2) erred in awarding Respondent the maximum $1360.00 attorney fee and 3) erred in awarding Respondent $250.00 for costs and disbursements that were not incurred by Respondent. As such, the judgment should be modified to reflect the correct amount owed: $5201.38. Furthermore, CPLR 5021(a), (a)(2) provides: (a) Entry upon satisfaction-piece, court order, deposit into court, discharge of compounding joint debtor. The clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered or, in the case of a judgment of a court other than the supreme, county or a family court which has been docketed by the clerk of the county in which it was entered, such county clerk, shall make an entry of the satisfaction or partial satisfaction on the docket of the judgment upon: 2. the order of the court, made upon motion with such notice to other persons as the court may require, when the judgment has been wholly or partially satisfied but the judgment debtor cannot furnish the clerk with a satisfaction-piece or partial satisfaction-piece; or…. 4 [* 4] 4 of 5