Hollinshead v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] Given that HHC provided no rational whatsoever for denying Hollinshead an extension of her reasonable accommodation (see Matter of Deletto v Adams, 2022 WL 4298736 [Sup Ct, N.Y. County 2022]), Hollinshead properly states a cause of action for relief pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review HHC’s determination. As such, dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) is not warranted. However, only the portion of the cross-motion seeking to dismiss the proceeding as against DOHMH, an improper party, is granted, and the cross-motion is denied in other respects. As CPLR §7804(f) expressly provides that, where a motion to dismiss is denied, “the court shall permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just." Therefore, respondent is directed to file and serve an answer to the petition within thirty (30) days after this order is uploaded to NYSCEF. This constitutes the decision/order of the Court Dated: April 10, 2023 Enter, _______________________ Karen B. Rothenberg, J.S.C [* 3] 3 of 3