Federal Realty N.Y., LLC v FC Foley, LLC
[…] FC FOLEY, LLC ET AL Motion No. 001 [* 6] 6 of 25 Page 6 of 25 INDEX NO. 656999/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 71 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/20/2023 NY2d 320 (1986); Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., supra; Zuckerman v City of New York, supra; O’Halloran v City of New York, 78 AD3d 536 (1st Dept. 2010). Should the movant meet his or her burden, it then becomes incumbent upon the party opposing the motion to come forward with proof in admissible form sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact. See Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., supra. IV. DISCUSSION Pursuant to CPLR 3001, the court may “render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed,” (CPLR 3001), for the “primary purpose” of “stabiliz[ing] an uncertain or disputed jural relationship with respect to present or prospective obligations.”