Almark Holding Co. LLC v Jung Moon
[…] The branch of the motion for leave to amend the complaint to plead the continuing damages in this case is denied as unnecessary. Real Property Law §220 provides that "[t]he landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property" per an agreement other than a deed. RP APL §601 provides that "[i]n an action to recover the possession of real property, the plaintiff may recover damages for withholding the property, including the rents and profits or the value of the use and occupation of the property". As an adjunct to this statutory authority, a court "has broad discretion in awarding use and occupancy pendente lite" (Ballinteer Corp v SNRP W 37 LLC, 217 AD3d 597, 598 [1 st Dept 2023]; Alphonse Hotel Corp. v 76 Corp., 273 AD2d 124 [1st Dept, 2000]).